Privacy Policy

Who we are

Macarthur Tourism, Travel and Events College (MTTEC) became Registered as a Training Organisation (RTO) with the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), in December 2015. MTTEC  ensures all organisational practices meet compliance with the Standards for Registered Training Organisations (2015). Details on our registration and the nationally accredited courses we are approved to deliver can be seen on the National Register of VET.

Our website address is: https://mttec.com.au

RTO # 41365
ABN 24 170 745 373

Chief Executive Officer | Tina Edney

Our contact details can be seen here

Macarthur Tourism, Travel and Events College takes the privacy of students very seriously and complies with all legislative requirements. These include the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (effective from 12th March 2014).  

 

Personal data collection

We will retain personal information about you relating to your enrolment with us. This includes your personal details, your ethnicity and individual needs, your education background. We will also retain records of your training activity and are required to do this in accordance with the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011. Your personal information is required to complete the registration process for learners entering into a training agreement with us. We reserve the right to verify any of the details you have provided on this form in order to process your registration. It may be used or disclosed by us for statistical, regulatory and research purposes (see VET Data Use Statement below). We may disclose your personal information to third parties for e-learning enrolment purposes. This includes Catapult e-learning Pty Ltd.

Your information collected through our online enrolment process is housed in our student management system, RTO Data Cloud. RTO Data Cloud is cloud based software managed and delivered by Newbery Consulting. RTO Data Cloud is hosted within the Equinix SY3 Sydney IBX Data Center. Your data is protected behind a world class firewall and your data is encrypted whilst being stored and in transit.

Some of our quizzes, surveys, and forms are created using Quiz And Survey Master. In order to distinguish individual users, IP addresses are collected and stored with the responses. Each individual form may have fields for a variety of other personal information, such as name and email. This data is needed to identify and possibly communicate with the user. There may be other fields asking for personal information and this data may be for different purposes for each quiz, survey, or form. If any data is to be used for purposes other than grading or survey purposes, this will be disclosed on the form itself. Quiz And Survey Master does not send any of your data to anywhere outside.  

 

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy– external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.  

 

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

VET Data Use Statement
Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012 and National VET Data Policy (which includes the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy), Registered Training Organisations are required to collect and submit data compliant with AVETMISS for the National VET Provider Collection for all Nationally Recognised Training. This data is held by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER), and may be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

◊ populate authenticated VET transcripts;
◊ facilitate statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
◊ pre-populate RTO student enrolment forms;
◊ understand how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
◊ administer VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.  

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

 

Data storage

All student information is stored electronically at our premises in Kearns NSW, Australia. We use Kaspersky Total Security (which includes virus, malware, spyware, and firewall protection) to keep your data safe, and ensure your privacy is maintained at all times.

All of MTTEC’s documents, files, and data collected are then backed up securely on a cloud based system called SugarSync. No hard copy student records are retained.

Records of learner AQF certification documentation are maintained and are accessible to current and past learners.  These records are retained for a period of 30 years.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Concerns

If you have concerns about how we are managing your personal information, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns. You are also encouraged to make a complaint directly to us using our internal complaint handling arrangements outlined our handbook.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) you also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. You can find more information about making a privacy complaint at the website of the OAIC.

© 2019 - Macarthur Tourism, Travel and Events College